Hong Kong
Hong Kong

Should You Do the Lantau Monastery & Fishing Village Tour?

This half- or full-day trip takes you to Lantau Island to see the giant Tian Tan Buddha and Po Lin Monastery, then continues to the stilt-house fishing village of Tai O. Expect a fair bit of traveling and some stairs. The monastery area feels quite touristy with crowds, souvenir shops, and incense everywhere, but the Buddha statue itself is genuinely impressive up close. Tai O is more atmospheric — narrow waterways, dried seafood smells, and a glimpse of older Hong Kong life — though it can feel rushed if you’re on a tight group schedule. The whole experience mixes cultural sightseeing with a bit of nature, but it’s not a quiet spiritual retreat.

Best time is autumn (October–December) or early spring when it’s cooler and less humid. Avoid weekends and major Chinese holidays if you dislike crowds. Expect to pay around $70–$130 per person depending on whether you go with a small group, private driver, or just public transport and tickets. A full-day small-group tour usually lands in the middle of that range.

Tip: Prioritize an early start to beat the worst crowds at the Buddha. In Tai O, skip the overpriced boat rides unless the weather is perfect and go for a short walk through the village instead. Bring water and comfortable shoes — there’s more walking than most people expect.

Book it

Big Bus Hong Kong Open Top Hop-On Hop-Off Sightseeing Tour
viator
$56 per person
Lantau Island: Big Buddha, Crystal Cabin Cable Car & Tai O Pickup
viator
$113 per person
Victoria Peak Tram and Sky Terrace 428 Admission Hong Kong
viator
$22 per person
Big Bus Hong Kong Panoramic Night Tour by Open-Top Bus
viator
$45 per person
Hong Kong Peak Tram and Sky Terrace 428 Tickets (Optional)
viator
$17 per person
Lantau Island Private Tour to Big Buddha and Tai O Village
viator
$355 per person

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our Terms.

More in Hong Kong

Geopark Hike → Private Harbour Junk Boat → Ocean Park Visit → Ferry Ride → Victoria Peak Tram Ticket → Ten Thousand Buddhas Temple Tour → Sunset Harbour Cruise → Symphony Of Lights Show → All Hong Kong trips →
Get the best trips, at the best price